Privacy Policy

We have written this Privacy Policy (version 02.06.2021) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG), what information we collect, how we use your personal data and what rights you have in this regard.

The person responsible is Dr. Stephan Vesco, LL.M. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us by post, e-mail or telephone at:

MMag. Dr. Stephan Vesco, LL.M.
Museumstra├če 5/19
1070 Vienna
Telephone: +43 660 232 03 99
E-mail: office@vesco.at

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.


1. Web server log files to provide the website

When you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored in files (web server log files) such as

  • the address (URL) of the visited website
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
  • the date and time.

The storage in log files is done in order to ensure the functionality of the website. The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files is Article 6(1)(f) DSGVO, allowing for the processing of that is absolutely necessary in order to be able to offer the service requested by the user (if applicable, in conjunction with ┬ž 96(3) TKG 2003). Web server log files are stored for 60 days and then automatically deleted.

2. Cookies to provide the website

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not disclosed to third parties.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to be contacted and for processing the services offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that such data may be disclosed to the competent authorities in the event of unlawful conduct. The legal basis for data processing is the fulfillment of a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit b DSGVO. The personal data concerning you will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the stated purposes, unless the person responsible can prove that the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

3. Contact form

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not disclosed to third parties.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to be contacted and for processing the services offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that such data may be disclosed to the competent authorities in the event of unlawful conduct. The legal basis for data processing is the fulfillment of a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit b DSGVO. The personal data concerning you will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the stated purposes, unless the person responsible can prove that the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

4. Rights of the data subjects

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of access to personal data concerning you (Article 15 DSGVO);
  • Right to rectification of personal data relating to you if it is inaccurate (Article 16 of the GDPR);
  • Right to erasure (Article 17 GDPR), of personal data concerning you where the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, and in cases of unlawful processing; also where you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing, there is a right to erasure, unless the controller can demonstrate that the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR), under the conditions of Article 18 GDPR. This right exists in particular if the accuracy of the personal data is disputed between the user and us, for the duration that the verification of the accuracy requires, as well as in the event that the user requests restricted processing instead of erasure in the case of an existing right to erasure; furthermore, in the event that the data are no longer necessary for the purposes pursued by us, but the user requires them for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. Where processing has been restricted, such personal data may only be processed with the consent of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of substantial public interest of the Union or a Member State;
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR), i.e. the right to receive from us the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format;
  • Right to object (Article 21 DSGVO) to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f), unless the controller can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR).
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Article 79): You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. To do so, you can either contact the competent supervisory authority in your place of residence or the authority responsible for in Austria, which can be reached at the following contact address:

Austrian Data Protection Authority (DPA)
Barichgasse 40-42, A-1030 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at